Concerts in detail

British Isles Music Festival 2019 Concerts

Opening Concert

Sunday August 11th at 8pm in the Chapel

Trio flute, oboe and piano   M Dring
Hallie Ward flute, Yan Yin Charis, Lai oboe
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Impresiones de la puna flute and string quartet    A Ginastera
Carina Udriste flute, Pippa Sieppala violin
Eric Chow violin, Alonso Arce Ramirez viola
Catherine Porter cello

Piano quartet in A minor    G Mahler
Pippa Sieppala violin, Nicolas Valencia viola
Sooyeon Lee cello, Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Interval

Piano quintet NR 44 in Bb flute, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano    N Rimsky-Korsakov
Christian Hillis flute, Nelson Sinclair-Strong clarinet
Elizabeth Baumberg horn, Elna Bosch Jiménez bassoon
Daniel King-Smith piano (resident pianist)

Monday August 12th at 1pm in the Chapel. Wind Duos

Sonata oboe and piano    H Dutilleux
Kara Battley oboe, Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Sonata bassoon and piano    J E Galliard
Louisa Denby bassoon, Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Sonata no 1 clarinet and piano  C Saint-Saens
Moussa Shebat clarinet Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Sonata op 94 flute and piano    S Prokofiev
Daniel Jacob-Ormson flute, Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Theme and Variations op 13 horn and piano    F Strauss
Alexander Boukikov horn, Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Monday August 12th at 6pm in the Llewellyn Room

Sonata no 5 op.24 violin and piano L van Beethoven
Gisselle So violin
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Andante et Rondo 2 flutes and piano F Doppler
Christian Hillis flute
Teeraphong Prathumrat flute
Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Sonata in D minor cello and piano C Debussy
Hamzah Zaidi cello
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Monday August 12th at 8pm in the Chapel

Trio in D major flute, cello and piano.    J Haydn
Hanna Wozniak flute, Alfred Western cello
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Kleine Kammermusik op 24 wind quintet    P Hindemith
Emily James flute, Fiona Slaughter oboe
Jose Manuel Acevedo Real clarinet  Alexander Boukikov horn
Yangiun Lin bassoon

Oboe Quartet in F major, K. 370/368b no 2 oboe and string trio    W A Mozart
Yan Yin Charis, Lai oboe, Eric Chow violin
Alonso Arce Ramirez viola, Abigail Lorimier cello

Interval

Quintet no 1 wind quintet    J Francaix
Natalie Chinchilla flute, Sasha Puller oboe
Elizabeth Baumberg clarinet, Louisa Denby bassoon
Rowan Jones horn

Prelude, recitative et variations flute, viola and piano    M Duruflé
Sergey Sevastyanov flute, Nicolas Valencia viola
Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Petite Symphonie wind nonet    C Gounod
Sergey Sevastyanov flute, Kara Battley oboe
Fiona Slaughter oboe, Tsoi Yin Lai clarinet
Moussa Shebat clarinet, Julia Flint bassoon
Janice Chui bassoon,  Frances Gordon horn
Elizabeth Baumberg horn

Tuesday August 13th at 1pm String sonatas in the Chapel

Sonata no 1 in A major violin and piano    C Franck
Danielle Sametz violin, Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Sonata in G minor cello and piano    S Rachmaninov
Alfred Western cello, Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Tuesday August 13th at 6pm in the Llewellyn Room

Sonata flute and piano E Schulhoff
Carina Udriste flute
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Sonata oboe and piano P Hindemith
Yan Lin Lai oboe
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Sonata cello and piano S Prokofiev
Abigail Lorimier cello
Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Tuesday August 13th at 8pm in the Chapel

Flute quartet no 2 in C major K258 flute and string trio    W A Mozart
Chloe Man flute, Danielle Sametz volin
Nicolas Valencia viola, Marcus Gutiérrez  cello

Trio oboe, bassoon and piano    F Poulenc
Jessica Vinson oboe, Xiang Springfeld bassoon
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Trio élégiaque No. 1 in G minor. violin, cello and piano    S Rachmaninov
Gisselle So violin, Sooyeon Lee cello
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Interval

Six bagatelles wind quintet    G Ligeti
Teeraphong Prathumrat flute, Fiona Slaughter oboe
Alexandra Thomson clarinet, Janice Chui bassoon
Frances Gordon horn

6 Studien in kanonischer Op 56 arr. Oboe, cello and piano    R Schumann
Kara Battley oboe, Marco Gutiérrez cello
Francesca Carta piano, (resident pianist)

Trio in Eb KV498 “ kegelstatt” clarinet, viola and piano    W A Mozart
Jose Manuel Acevedo Real clarinet, Hui Nam Kelvin Chan viola
Taeri Lee piano

Wednesday August 14th at 1pm Chamber Music in the Chapel

Trio oboe, bassoon and piano    M Dring
Kara Battley oboe, Janice Chui bassoon
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Trio flute, cello and piano    B Martinu
Hannah Peverell flute, Marco Gutiérrez cello
Jacobo Casariego piano

Phantasy quartet op 2 oboe and string trio    B Britten
Sasha Puller oboe, Shannon Rhodes violin
Alonso Arce Ramirez viola, Hamzah Zaidi cello

Wednesday August 14th at 6pm in the Llewellyn Room

Sarabande con variation violin and viola J Halvorsen
Eric Chow violin
Hui Nam Kelvin Chan viola

Three study pieces bassoon and piano L MIlde
Elna Bosch Jiménez bassoon
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Sonata no 4 in C maj op.102 cello and piano L van Beethoven
Jill Catherine Porter cello

Three pieces solo clarinet I Stravinsky
Tsoi Yin Lai clarinet

Sonata in C op.100 oboe and piano E Rubbra
Fiona Slaughter oboe
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Bagatelle low horn and piano H Neuling
Frances Gordan horn
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Romance op 32 bassoon and piano E Elgar
Xiang Springfeld bassoon
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Professors’ Concert

Wednesday August 14th at 8pm followed by a reception

Sextet piano and wind quintet    F Poulenc
Ian Brown piano, Susan Milan flute, David Theodore oboe
Mark Van de Wiel clarinet, Martin Gatt bassoon
Jeffrey Bryant horn

Trio in Memorium VH flute, viola and cello    M Taylor
Susan Milan flute, Yuko Inoue viola
Josephine Knight cello

Concerto in G minor RV 105 flute, oboe, violin, bassoon and continuo    A Vivaldi
Nina Robertson flute, David Theodore oboe
Igor Keller violin, Martin Gatt bassoon
Robert Costin harpsichord

Interval

Idyll horn and strings    A Glazunov
Jeffrey Bryant horn, Igor Keller violin
Philippe Honoré violin,  Yuko Inoue viola
Josephine Knight cello

Piano quartet no 1 in C minor op.15    G Faure
Ian Brown piano, Philippe Honoré violin
Yuko Inoue viola, Josephine Knight cello

Thursday August 15th at 1pm Duos and Solos in the Chapel

Portugese bassoon and piano    H Busser
Julia Flint bassoon, Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Humoresques 2&3 op 89 violin and piano    J Sibelius
Pippa Sieppala violin, Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Sicilienne et Burlesque flute and piano A Casella
Sergey Sevastyanov flute Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Premiere Rhapsody clarinet and piano    C Debussy
Rowan Jones clarinet, Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Theme and variations clarinet and piano    J Francaix
Nelson Sinclair-Strong clarinet, Louisa Denby bassoon
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Sonatine flute and piano    P Sancan
Teeraphong Prathumrat flute, Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Lamentatio solo cello     S Sollima
Sooyeon Lee cello

Sonata no 21 in E minor K304 violin and piano    W A Mozart
Shannon Rhodes violin, Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Thursday August 15th at 3pm in the Llewellyn Room
Composers Workshop with resident composer Matthew Taylor

Wind quintet, Wind octet

Thursday August 15th at 6pm in the Llewellyn Room

Sonatina oboe and piano L Berkeley
Jessica Vinson oboe
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Concertstück viola and piano G Enescu
Hui Nam Kelvin Chan viola
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Sonatina in D major op.137 violin and piano F Schubert
Julia Hart violin
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Syrinx solo flute C Debussy
Christian Hillis flute

Phantasiestücke no 1 op. 43 viola and piano C Reinecke
Nicholas Valencia viola
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Thursday August 15th at 8pm Chamber Music in the Chapel

London Trio 2 flutes and cello    J F Haydn
Christian Hillis flute,  Fenella Briggs flute,
Abigail Lorimier cello

Night music op 109 flute, clarinet and piano    L Liebermann
Hallie Ward flute, Alexandra Thomson clarinet
Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

String quartet no 2 in D major A Borodin
Eric Chow violin, Gisselle So violin
Alonso Arce Ramirez viola, Alfred Western cello

Interval

Quintet op.43 wind quintet    C Nielsen
Hanna Wozniak flute, Yan Yin Charis, Lai oboe
Tsoi Yin Lai clarinet, Xiang Springfeld bassoon
Frances Gordon horn

Trio op.114 clarinet, cello and piano    J Brahms
Rowan Jones clarinet, Hamzah Zaidi cello
Cristiana Achim piano

Friday August 16th at 1pm Chamber Music in the Chapel

Sonata op 47 flute, oboe, clarinet and piano    D Milhaud
Carina Udriste flute, Tsoi Yin Lai clarinet
Sasha Puller oboe, Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Reflections violin and piano    M Taylor
Gisselle So violin, Daniel King-Smith piano (resident pianist)

Quintet wind quintet    M Taylor
Daniel Jacob-Ormson flute, Yan Yin Charis Lai oboe
Alexandra Thomson clarinet, Julia Flint bassoon
Alexander Boukikov horn

Nocturne op 19 flute, violin, cello and piano    F Doppler
Chloe Man flute, Julia Hart violin
Catherine Porter cello, Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Trio op 92 flute, clarinet and bassoon K Koechlin
Fenella Briggs flute, Rowland Jones clarinet
Elna Bosch Jiménez bassoon

Sonata in Bb major K282 bassoon and cello . W A Mozart
Elna Bosch Jiménez bassoon, Hamzah Zaidi cello

Friday August 16th at 4pm Piano Recital in the Chapel

Liebesträum 3   F Liszt
Jacobo Casariego piano

Rondo Capriccioso op.14   F Mendelssohn
Jacobo Casariego piano

4 Preludes op. 16 .   A Scriabin
Carlotta Ciampa piano

Sonata op 27 no 2 “Moonlight”    L v Beethoven
Lorena Olvera

Ballade No. 3   F Chopin
Saki Takatsu  piano

Mephisto Walzt No 1  F Liszt
Huong Nguyen  piano

Friday August 16th at 6pm in the Llewellyn Room

Summer Music flute and piano R R Bennett
Fenella Briggs flute
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Divertimento horn and piano J Francaix
Elizabeth Baumberg horn
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Fantaisie brillante sur Carmen flute and piano F Borne
Hanna Wozniak flute
Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Assobio a Jato flute and cello H Villa-Lobos
Natalie Chinchilla flute
Marco Gutiérrez cello

Sonata bassoon and piano .  P Hindemith
Louisa Denby bassoon
Francesca Carta piano (resident pianist)

Troisieme sonata flute and piano Ph Gaubert
Emily James flute
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Friday August 16th at 8pm Chamber Music in the Chapel

Summer Music wind quintet   S Barber
Hannah Peverell flute, Fiona Slaughter oboe
Alexandra Thomson clarinet, Julia Flint bassoon
Alexander Boukikov horn

Trio pathetique in D minor clarinet, bassoon and piano    M Glinka
Tsoi Yin Lai clarinet, Yangiun Lin bassoon
Jill Morton piano (resident pianist)

Trio in Eb op.40 horn, violin and piano    J Brahms
Alexander Boukikov horn, Danielle Sametz violin
Daniel King-Smith piano (resident pianist)

Interval

Introduction and Capriccios Introduction and Capriccio wind octet M Taylor
Jessica Vinson oboe, Kara Battley oboe
Nelson Sinclair-Strong clarinet, Moussa Shebat clarinet
Louisa Denby bassoon, Yangiun Lin bassoon
Elizabeth Baumberg horn, Frances Gordon horn

Trio clarinet, violin and piano I Khachaturian
Jose Manuel Acevedo Real clarinet, Shannon Rhodes violin
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

String quartet in F major M Ravel
Danielle Sametz violin, Julia Hart violin
Nicolas Valencia viola, Sooyeon Lee cello

Saturday August 17th at 1pm Chamber Music in the Chapel

Trois piece brèves wind quintet    J Ibert
Emily James flute, Kara Battley oboe
Moussa Shebat clarinet, Frances Gordon horn
Julia Flint bassoon

Piano quartet in Eb major op 47 R Schumann
Huong Nguyen (Giselle) piano Samy Okuma-Chin violin
Hui Nam Kelvin Chan viola Marco Gutiérrez  cello

Grand Polonaise flute and piano Th Boehm
Hannah Peverell flute
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Rhapody for Saxophone and piano arr. for Cor Anglais . C Debussy
Sasha Puller cor anglais
Daniel King Smith piano (resident pianist)

Piano trio no 2 in E minor op 67 I Shostakovich
Melissa Kerbel piano Shannon Rhodes violin
Catherine Porter cello

Saturday August 17th at 6pm Piano Recital in the Llewellyn Room

Feux d’artifice and La ‘Puerta del vino  C Debussy
Cristiana Achim  piano

French Suite no. 4 in E flat major, BWV 815   J S Bach
Taeri Lee  piano

Klavierstucke Op 119  J Brahms
Marissa Kerbel piano

Closing Concert

Saturday August 17th at 8pm in the Chapel

Mladi wind sextet   Leoš Janáček
Daniel Jacob-Ormson flute, Jessica Vinson oboe
Nelson Sinclair-Strong clarinet, Louisa Denby bassoon
Rowan Jones horn

String quartet no 3 in F major op 73 I Shostakovich
Samy Okuma-Chin violin, Pippa Sieppala violin
Hui Nam Kelvin Chan viola, Abigail Lorimier cello

Interval

Fantasy trio clarinet, cello and piano R Muczynski
Nicholas Sinclair-Strong clarinet, Alfred Western cello
Leo Nicholson piano (resident pianist)

Piano trio no 1 in B major op 8 J Brahms
Julia Hart violin, Hamzah Zaidi cello
Saki Takatsu piano

 

4pm Baroque Concerts can be found by clicking here