Concerts at a glance

British Isles Music Festival

2018               

Professor’s Opening Gala Concert

The Hall

Monday August 6th at 8.pm

Sextet piano and wind Leo Smit
Triosonata no 4 in Bb flute,oboe,harpsichord and cont G F Handel
Minterne soprano, violin and cello J Dove
Phantasmagoria flute and electronics Brian Lock
Three infusions amplified clarinet and computer Brian Lock
Piano quintet in F minor op. 34 J Brahms

The Hall

Tuesday August 7th at 1.pm

Composer’s workshop with resident composer Brian Lock
Exploring Black Angels for electric string quartet George Crumb

The Chapel

Tuesday August 7th at 4.30.pm

Sonata op. 26 no 3 bassoon and continuo J P de Boismortier
Concertant op 3 no 3  bassoon duo F Devienne
Sonata in B minor flute & obligato harpsichord J S Bach

Llewellyn Room

Tuesday August 7th at 6.pm

Sonata in A major d660 piano solo F Schubert
Premiere Rhapsodie clarinet and piano C Debussy
Polonaise in D major op.4 no 1 violin and piano Wieniawski
Sonate oboe and piano C Saint Saens
Serenade melancolique op. 26 violin and piano I Tchaikovsky

The Hall

Tuesday August 7th at 8.pm

Trio op. 43 oboe, bassoon and piano F Poulenc
Quartet in D major k. 285 flute and strings W A Mozart
Andante et rondo op 25 2 flutes and piano F Doppler
Kleine Kammermusik op.24 no.2 wind quintet P Hindemith
Trio flute, oboe and piano M Dring
Trio flute, cello and piano B Martinu
Piano trio in E flat Major op 70 no 2 L v Beethoven

The Hall

Wednesday August 8th at 1.pm

Quartet in F major K. 370 oboe and strings W A Mozart
String quartet op 76 no 4 in Bb major “sunrise” F J Haydn
Ballade no 3 op 47 piano solo F. Chopin
Trio pathetique in D minor clarinet, bassoon and piano M Glinka
Octets for wind instruments in C maj op.76 F Krommer

The Chapel

Wednesday August 8th at 4.30.pm

Sonata clarinet solo I Denisov
Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009 solo cello J S Bach

Llewellyn Room

Wednesday August 8th at 6.pm

Fantaisie bassoon and piano E Bozza
Sonata in D minor viola and piano M Glinka
Intro & Rondo Capriccioso violin and piano C Saint Saens
Fantaisie op. 79 flute and piano G Faure
Sonatine flute and piano P Sancan
Sonata no 1 op12 in D major violin and piano L v Beethoven

The Hall

Wednesday August 8th at 8.pm

Wind Quintet in G minor op 56-2 F Danzi
Primavera voice, flute and piano J Rodrigo
Quintet in A major K.581 clarinet and strings W A Mozart
London Trio No 1 in C two flutes and cello F J Haydn
Quartettsatz d 703 string quartet F Schubert
Piano trio 1 op. 49 violin, cello and piano F Mendelssohn

The Hall

Thursday August 9th at 1.pm

Trio bassoon oboe and piano M Dring
Trio op.92 flute clarinet and bassoon C Koechlin
4 visages viola and piano D Milhaud
Sonata in G minor op 65 cello and piano F Chopin

The Chapel

Thursday August 9th at 4.30.pm

Suite No 6 in D major BWV 1012 (Prelude) solo cello J S Bach
Sonata No.3 solo violin E Ysayë
Sonata in F major HWV 370 op.1 no 12 viola and continuo F Handel
Fornami a Vagheggiar soprano and continuo F Handel
Evocations solo oboe H Tomasi
Suite solo cello G Cassado

Llewellyn Room

Thursday August 9th at 6.pm

Andante et Scherzo flute and piano L Ganne
Solo de concert bassoon and piano G Pierné
Romance et scherzo flute and piano G Grovlez
Suite bassoon and piano A Tansman
Récitatif et final bassoon and piano J Semler-Collery
Fantaisie flute and piano G Huë
Nocturno op.7 horn and piano F Strauss
Sonatine flute and piano P Sancan

The Hall

Thursday August 9th at 8.pm

Summer music op 31 wind quintet S Barber
Terzetto in C major Op.74 2 Violins & Vioia A Dvorak
Piano trio élégiaque no. 1 in G min  S Rachmaninov
Trois pièces brèves wind quintet J Ibert
As it fell upon a day soprano, flute, clarinet A Copland
Lo! here the gentle lark soprano, flute and piano H Bishop
Piano quintet in Eb major op. 44  R Schumann

The Hall

Friday August 10th at 1.pm

Introduction and Rondo Brillant 2 flutes and piano A Furstenau
Trio clarinet violin and piano A Khachaturian
Jour d’été á la montagne flute quartet E Bozza
Trio in B-flat major op 11 clarinet, cello and piano L v Beethoven
Trio op 188 oboe horn and piano C Reinecke

The Chapel

Friday August 10th at 4.30.pm

Sonata in E major flute and cont flute and cont J S Bach
Sonata in G major ” Hamburger” flute and cont C Ph E Bach
Sonate , I Präludium and II Capriccio solo oboe H Holliger

Llewellyn Room

Friday August 10th at 6.pm

Cantabile et Presto flute and piano G Enesco
Duo for in G major KV 423 violin and viola W A Mozart
Sonata no 7 op.30 in C minor violin and piano L v Beethoven
Ballade flute and piano F Martin

The Hall

Friday August 10th at 8.pm

Black Angels electric string quartet G Crumb
Quintet in E flat major k.452 piano and wind W A Mozart
Wind quintet op.43 C Nielsen
String quartet no.12 American in F major op.96 A Dvorak

The Hall

Saturday August 11th at 1.pm

Heralds of Good Fortune wind quintet J F Brown
Evening Changes flute, clarinet and viola J F Brown

The Chapel

Saturday August 11th at 4.30.pm

Partita BWV 1013 solo bassoon J S Bach
España solo horn V.Buyanovsky
Dominé deus soprano and continuo A Vivaldi
Duo no 1 viola duo W F Bach
Trio sonata in C 2 flutes and continuo J J Quantz

Llewellyn Room

Saturday August 11th at 6.pm

Romance op 62 bassoon and piano E Elgar
Ballade flute and piano A Perilhoud
Sonata in A min op.120 no 1 violin and piano A Tegnér
Larghetto horn and piano E Chabrier
Sonata no 1 in F minor clarinet and piano J Brahms

The Hall

Saturday August 11th at 8.pm

Heralds of Good Fortune wind quintet J F Brown
Piano Quartet in A minor G Mahler
Kegelstatt trio K. 498 clarinet, viola and piano W A Mozart
Romance soprano, clarinet and piano F Schubert
3 songs – nos 1,2 and 6 soprano, clarinet and piano L Spohr
Piano trio no 2 in E minor op 67 D Shostakovich
Piano trio in A minor M67 M Ravel

The Hall

Sunday August 12th at 1.pm

Sonata in D major op 102 no 2 cello and piano L v Beethoven
Rhapsody no 2 oboe viola and piano C Loeffler
3 Aquarelles flute, cello and piano Ph Gaubert
Piano quintet in Eb major op 44 piano and strings R Schumann
Wind octet in E flat major op.103 L v Beethoven

The Chapel

Sunday August 12th at 4.pm

Serenade no 2 n A wind, viola and cello J Brahms
Sereande in Eb K375 wind W A Mozart
Above all praise and all majesty choir F Mendelssohn
Serenade for strings E Elgar
Ave verum coprus choir W A Mozart

Llewellyn Room

Sunday August 12th at 6.pm

Piano Class Concert

Tristan and Isolde Liebestod Wagner/Liszt
Prelude, chorale and fugue op21 C Franck
Romanian rhapsody in a major G Enesco
Barcarolle no 3 G Faure
Sonata no 3 in a minor op 28 S Prokofiev
Les jeux d’eau a la villa d’este F Liszt

The Hall

Sunday August 11th at 8.pm

Sextet op.100 piano and winds F Poulenc
“The Shepherd on the rock” soprano, clarinet and piano F Schubert
String quartet in G minor op 10 C Debussy
3 songs soprano, viola and piano F Bridge
Six bagatelles wind quintet G Ligeti
Piano trio no 2 in C major op.87 J Brahms