Concerts

British Isles Music Festival

2018               

Professor’s Opening Gala Concert

The Hall

Monday August 6th at 8.pm

Susan Milan  flute   Philippe Honoré  violin   Igor Keller  violin

Yuko Inoue  viola   Robert Cohen  cello   David Theodore  oboe

Mark Van de Wiel clarinet   Martin Gatt bassoon    Jeffrey Bryant horn

Nina Robertson flute   Patricia Rozario soprano     Ian Brown piano

Robert Costin harpsichord

 

Sextet                                       piano and wind                                                Leo Smit

Triosonata  no 4 in Bb           flute, oboe, harpsichord and continuo       G F Handel

Minterne                                  soprano, violin and cello                                    J Dove

Phantasmagoria                     flute and electronics                                     Brian Lock

Three Infusions                      amplified Clarinet and Computer                 Brian Lock

Piano quintet in F minor op. 34                                                                     J Brahms

 

Followed by a reception

Tickets: £15 includes a glass of wine     Under 18: free 

For all other concert during the festival entrance is free.

Donations would be welcome and these will go to the BIMF scholarship  fund,  supporting young musicians.

Concerts may be subject to change during the festival. This website will be updated regularly. 

Tuesday August 7th at 1.pm

Composer’s Workshop

with Resident Composer Brian Lock

Exploring George Crumb’s ” Black Angels” for electronic string quartet

The Hall

                        

Tuesday August 7th at 4.30.pm

The Chapel                 

Duo Concertant op 3 no 3     bassoon duo          F.Devienne

Alma Wilson                    bassoon

Amy Thompson              bassoon

Suite no 5 in C minor          solo cello             J S Bach

Simon Guemy                 cello

Sonata op. 28 no 3     bassoon and continuo         J P de Boismortier

Luis Tasso Santos                    bassoon

Robert Costin                           harpsichord

               

Tuesday August 7th at 6.pm

Llewellyn Room

Sonata in A major d660               piano solo                        F Schubert

Ignacio Ojeda Romero    piano

Premiere Rhapsodie                     clarinet and piano         C Debussy

Bethany Machell                  clarinet

Leo Nicholson                        piano

Polonaise in D major Op.4 No1 violin and piano                Wieniawski

Haruka Makino                    violin

Daniel King Smith                  piano

Sonate                                         oboe and piano                  C Saint-Saëns

Olivia Sterlini                          oboe

Daniel King Smith                  piano

Serenade melancolique op. 26   violin and piano                 I Tchaikovsky

Matilde Pinho                       violin

Daniel King Smith                  piano

Tuesday August 7th at 8.pm

The Hall

Trio op. 43                            oboe, bassoon and piano       F Poulenc

Nazaré Pinto Leite                oboe

Lucy Morrell                           bassoon

Leo Nicholson                        piano

Quartet in D major k. 285             flute and strings              W A Mozart

Mariana Corichi                   flute

Nicholai Donath                   violin

Pei-Hsuan Lu                         viola

Ainhoa Bandres Abadia     cello

Andante et Rondo op 25              2 flutes and piano             F Doppler

Bethany Norman                flute                Chloe Man                           flute

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Kleine Kammermusik op.24 no.2     wind quintet         P Hindemith

Ruby Howells                         flute

Maria do Carmo de Azeredo  oboe

Inga Beate Bøe                     clarinet

Alma Wilson                           bassoon

Jefferson Montiel                   horn

Trio                                        flute, cello and piano                B Martinu

Daniel Jacob-Ormson      flute

Simon Guemy                      cello

Daniel King Smith                piano

Trio                                        flute, oboe and piano                 M Dring

Daniel Castiblanco            flute

Ana Aguiar                          oboe

Jill Morton                             piano

Piano trio in E flat Major op 70 no 2                                L v Beethoven

Diane Huh                             violin

Tahee Kim                            cello

Modi Deng                           piano 

Wednesday August 8th at 1.pm

The Hall

Quartet in F major K. 370    oboe and strings                     W A Mozart

Maria do Carmo de Azeredo    oboe

Cristian Martinez Vega        violin

Can Taylan               viola

Kamilla Kvarstein    cello

Ballade no 3 op 47              piano solo                                  F. Chopin

Rachael Lin                          piano

String quartet op 76 no 4 in Bb major “sunrise”                     F J Haydn

Cristian Martinez Vega        violin

Anna Paulson                       violin

Can Taylan                           viola

Ainhoa Bandres Abadia     cello

Trio pathetique in D minor   clarinet, bassoon and piano     M Glinka

Inga Beate Bøe                     clarinet

Amy Thompson                   bassoon

Jill Morton                             piano

Octets for wind instruments in C maj op.76                        F Krommer

Penelope Carter                oboe                         Nazaré Pinto Leite             oboe

Bethany Machell                  clarinet                      Tiffany Ye                               clarinet

Xiang Springfield                 bassoon                    Bruce Parris                          bassoon

Jefferson Montiel               horn                           Luis Alfaro Bogantes         horn

Wednesday August 8th at 4.30.pm

The Chapel

Sonata                                           clarinet solo                       I Denisov

Inga Beate Bøe                     clarinet

Suite for solo cello No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009                     J S Bach

Ainhoa Bandres Abadia  cello

Wednesday August 8th at 6.pm

Llewellyn Room

Fantaisie                                        bassoon and piano             E Bozza

Alma Wilson                              bassoon

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Sonata in D minor                        viola and piano                 M Glinka

Carlos Romero Núñez      viola

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Intro & Rondo Capriccioso violin and piano        C Saint Saens

Nicolai Donath               violin

Jill Morton                             piano

Sonata                                           flute and piano           R Muczynski

Morven Hunter Brown      flute

Jill Morton                             piano

Fantaisie op. 79                            flute and piano                    G Faure

Mariana Corichi                 flute

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Sonata no 1 op12 in D major       violin and piano       L v Beethoven

Diane Huh                            violin

Jill Morton                             piano

Wednesday August 8th at 8.pm

The Hall                                             

Wind Quintet in G minor op 56-2                                              F Danzi

Emma Piedilato                   flute

Olivia Sterlini                         oboe

Bethany Machell                clarinet

Horace Choi                       bassoon

Shinichiro Ishida                  horn

Primavera                            voice, flute and piano         J Rodrigo

Emily Harwood                    soprano

Bethany Norman                flute

Jill Morton                             piano

Quintet in A major K.581              clarinet and strings       W A Mozart

Amy Clark                            clarinet

Pippa Sieppala                   violin

Anna Paulson                      violin

Towa Matsuda                    viola

Caleb Curtis                        cello

London Trio No 1 in C          two flutes and cello                   F J Haydn

Chloe Man                               flute

Hanna Wozniak                  flute

Sarah Gait                            cello

Quartettsatz d 703                                                                 F Schubert

Peter Hartley                       violin

Haruka Makino                   violin

Aoife Soni                             viola

Simon Guemy                      cello

Piano trio 1 op. 49               violin, cello and piano     F Mendelssohn

Mio Takahashi                     violin

Kamilla Kvarstein                cello

Ignacio Ojeda Romero    piano

                 

Thursday August 9th at 1.pm

The Hall

Trio                                        bassoon oboe and piano             M Dring

Olivia Sterlini                         oboe

Xiang Springfeld                 bassoon

Daniel King Smith                piano

4 visages                              viola and piano                        D Milhaud

Aoife Soni                             viola

Daniel King Smith                piano

Trio op.92                              flute clarinet and bassoon    C Koechlin

Morven Hunter Brown      flute

Inga Beate Bøe                     clarinet

Alma Wilson                         bassoon

Sonata in G minor op 65     cello and piano                           F Chopin

Caleb Curtis                        cello

Modi Deng                           piano

Thursday August 9th at 4.30.pm

The Chapel

Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Prelude)    solo cello          J S Bach

Tahee Kim                 cello

Sonata in F major HMV 370 op.1 no 12 viola and continuo G F Handel

Can Taylan                           viola

Robert Costin                      harpsichord

Fornami a Vagheggiar        soprano and harpsichord continuo     G F Handel

Hannah Bonini                    soprano

Robert Costin                      harpsichord

Sonata No.3                                 solo violin                           E Ysayë

Mio Takahashi      violin

Evocations                                    solo oboe                           H Tomasi

Maria do Carmo de Azeredo    oboe

Suite                                               solo cello                       G Cassado

Kamilla Kvarstein                      cello

Sonata in G minor                 oboe and continuo                  C Ph E Bach

Penelope Carter                        oboe

Robert Costin                      harpsichord

            

                

Thursday August 9th at 6.pm

Llewellyn Room

Andante et Scherzo                      flute and piano                  L Ganne

Emma Piedilato                   flute

Jill Morton                             piano

Solo de Concert                              bassoon and piano         G Pierné

Lucy Morrell                         bassoon

Jill Morton                             piano

Romance et Scherzo                    flute and piano                 G Grovlez

Hanna Wozniak                  flute

Jill Morton                             piano

Suite                                     bassoon and piano        A Tansman

Bruce Parris                          bassoon

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Récitatif et final                    bassoon and piano        J Semler-Collery

Amy Thompson                   bassoon

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Fantaisie                               flute and piano                            G Huë

Bethany Norman                flute

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Nocturno   op.7                    horn and piano                            F Strauss

Alexandre Pereira             horn

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Sonatine                                        flute and piano                  P Sancan

A Daniel Jacob-Ormson  flute

Jill Morton                             piano

Thursday August 9th at 8.pm

The Hall

Summer music op 31          wind quintet                       S Barber

Alicia Steanson                   flute                Nazaré Pinto Leite             oboe

Bethany Machell                clarinet          Luis Tasso Santos                bassoon

Seina Yonesaki                    horn

Terzetto in C major Op.74            2 Violins & Vioia                 A Dvorak

Matilde Pinho                      violin               Haruka Makino                   violin

Pei-Hsuan Lu                        viola

Piano trio élégiaque no. 1 in G min                             S Rachmaninov

Pippa Sieppala                   violin           Ainhoa Bandres Abadia  cello

Ellis Thomas                           piano

Trois pièces brèves              wind quintet                                     J Ibert

Chloe Man                           flute

Maria do Carmo de Azeredo                oboe

Claire Dunn                          clarinet

Horace Choi                       bassoon

Luis Alfaro Bogantes         horn

As it fell upon a day            soprano, flute and clarinet            A Copland

Yumi Kobayashi                  soprano      Morven Hunter Brown      flute

Claire Dunn                          clarinet

Lo! here the gentle lark       soprano, flute and piano            H Bishop

Yumi Kobayashi                  soprano      Ruby Howells                       flute

Daniel King Smith                piano

Piano quintet in Eb major op. 44                                      R Schumann

Anna Paulson                violin           Nicolai Donath                      violin

Jeremy Tonelli-Sippel         viola               Sarah Gait                            cello

Rachael Lin                          piano

      

Friday August 10th at 1.pm

 The Hall 

Introduction and Rondo Brillant    2 flutes and piano          A Furstenau

Mariana Corichi                 flute

Daniel Castiblanco            flute

Ellis Thomas                           piano

Trio                               clarinet violin and piano          A Khachaturian

Claire Dunn                          clarinet

Matilde Pinho                      violin

Cristiana Achim                  piano

Jour d’été á la montagne            flute quartet                          E Bozza

Bethany Norman

Emma Piedilato

Hanna Wozniak

Ruby Howells

Trio in B-flat major op 11 clarinet, cello and piano      L v Beethoven

Bethany Machell                clarinet

Kamilla Kvarstein                cello

Daniel King Smith                piano

Trio op 188                           oboe horn and piano             C Reinecke

Penelope Carter                oboe

Shinichiro Ishida                  horn

Jill Morton                             piano

Friday August 10th at 4.30.pm

The Chapel

Sonata in E major BWV 1035        flute and continuo             J S Bach

Chloe Man                           flute

Robert Costin                      Harpsichord

Sonata in G major ” Hamburger”    flute and continuo   C Ph E Bach

Hanna Wozniak                  flute

Robert Costin                      harpsichord

Sonate                         solo oboe                                           H Holliger 

I Präludium and II Capriccio

Nazaré Pinto Leite                       oboe

            

Friday August 10th at 6.pm

Llewellyn Room

Cantabile et Presto                       flute and piano                 G Enesco

Daniel Castiblanco            flute

Daniel King Smith                piano

Duo for in G major KV 423           violin and Viola              W A Mozart

Haruka Makino                   violin

Towa Matsuda                    viola

Sonata no 7 op.30 in C minor      violin and piano       L v Beethoven

Mio Takahashi                     violin

Daniel King Smith                piano

Ballade                                          flute and piano                    F Martin

Alicia Steanson                   flute

Daniel King Smith                piano

Friday August 10th at 8.pm

The Hall

Black Angels               Electric string quartet                           G Crumb

Diane Huh                            violin                           Peter Hartley                       violin

Jeremy Tonelli-Sippel         viola                           Sarah Gait                            cello

 Wind quintet op.43                                                                 C Nielsen

Morven Hunter Brown      flute                            Ana Aguiar                          oboe

Amy Clark                            clarinet                      Bruce Parris                          bassoon

Ruben Isidoro                      horn

Quintet in E flat major k.452         piano and wind             W A Mozart

Penelope Carter                oboe                         Inga Beate Bøe                  clarinet

Xiang Springfeld                 bassoon                    Niamh Huethorst                horn

Rachael Lin                          piano

 String quartet no.12 American in F major op.96           A Dvorak

Nicolai Donath                    violin                           Pippa Sieppala                   violin

Aoife Soni                             viola                           Tahee Kim                            cello

Saturday August 11th at 1.pm

Composer’s Workshop

with Resident Composer James Francis Brown

The Hall

Wind quintet       “Heralds of Good Fortune”                          J F Brown

Ana Aguiar                          oboe (cor anglais)

Tiffany Ye                              clarinet (basset horn)

Luis Tasso Santos                bassoon

Bruce Parris                          bassoon

Alexandre Pereira             horn

Evening Changes                flute, clarinet and viola              J F Brown

Hanna Wozniak                  flute

Bethany Machell                clarinet

Jeremy Tonelli-Sippel         viola

Saturday August 11th at 4.30.pm

The Chapel

Partita BWV 1013        solo bassoon                                        J S Bach

Xiang Springfeld                 bassoon

España                        solo horn                                      V.Buyanovsky

Ruben Isidoro                      horn

Dominé deus              soprano and continuo                         A Vivaldi

Emily Harwood                    soprano

Robert Costin                      harpsichord

Duo no 1                             viola duo                                W F Bach

Carlos Romero Núñez   viola

Towa Matsuda     viola

Triosonate in C major         two flutes and continuo              J J Quantz

Morven Hunter Brown       flute

Daniel Jacob-Ormson        flute

Saturday August 11th at 6.pm

Llewellyn Room

Romance op 62         bassoon and piano                                E Elgar

Horace Choi                       bassoon

Jill Morton                             piano 

Ballade                        flute and piano                               A Perilhoud

Ruby Howells                              flute

Jill Morton                             piano

Sonata in A min op.120 no 1        violin and piano        A Tegnér

Anna Paulson                      violin

Daniel King Smith                piano 

Larghetto                     horn and piano                                  E Chabrier

Shinichiro Ishida                  horn

Daniel King Smith                piano 

Sonata no 1 op 120 in F minor     clarinet and piano             J Brahms

Amy Clark                                  clarinet

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Saturday August 11th at 8.pm

The Hall       

Wind quintet       “Heralds of Good Fortune”                          J F Brown

Ana Aguiar                          oboe (cor anglais)

Tiffany Ye                              clarinet (basset horn)

Luis Tasso Santos                bassoon

Bruce Parris                          bassoon

Piano Quartet in A minor                                                         G Mahler

Pippa Sieppala                   violin

Can Taylan                           viola

Tahee Kim                            cello

Cristiana Achim                  piano  

Kegelstatt trio K. 498           clarinet, viola and piano        W A Mozart

Tiffany Ye                              clarinet                      Carlos Romero Núñez      viola

Leo Nicholson                     piano

Romance                             soprano, clarinet and piano   F Schubert

Hannah Bonini                     soprano      Amy Clark                            clarinet

Daniel King Smith                piano

3 songs – nos 1,2 and 6       soprano, clarinet and piano        L Spohr

Hannah Bonini                     soprano      Amy Clark                            clarinet

Daniel King Smith                piano

Piano trio no 2 in E minor op 67                                     I Shostakovich

Cristian Martinez Vega     violin

Caleb Curtis                        cello

Daniela Fietzek                   piano 

Piano trio in A minor M67                                                          M Ravel

Peter Hartley                       violin

Simon Guemy                      cello

Ignacio Ojeda Romero    piano

Sunday August 12th at 1.pm

The Hall                                   

Sonata in D major op 102 no 2    cello and piano         L v Beethoven

Sarah Gait                            cello

Jill Morton                             piano 

Rhapsody no 2                             oboe viola and piano      C Loeffler

Penelope Carter                        oboe

Carlos Romero Núñez           viola

Leo Nicholson                     piano 

3 Aquarelles                            flute, cello and piano        Ph Gaubert

Alicia Steanson                   flute

Ainhoa Bandres Abadia cello

Leo Nicholson                     piano 

Wind octet in E flat major op.103                          L v Beethoven

Olivia Sterlini                         oboe                   Ana Aguiar                          oboe

Tiffany Ye                              clarinet                      Amy Clark                            clarinet

Luis Tasso Santos                bassoon                    Lucy Morrell                         bassoon

Seina Yonesaki                    horn                           Ruben Isidoro                      horn 

Piano quintet in Eb major op 44                         R Schumann

Anna Paulson           violin                         Nicolai Donath       violin

Jeremy Tonelli-Sippel   viola                   Sarah Gait        cello

Rachel Lin      piano

Sunday August 12th at 4.pm

Serenade Concert

The Chapel

Professors and students performing together

followed by closing speeches

The string classes

Serenade for strings                   E Elgar

The vocal class 

Above all praise and all majesty                          F B Mendelssohn 

The wind classes plus violas and cellos

Serenade no 2 op 16 in A major          J Brahms 

                                 

Sunday August 12th at 6.pm

Llewellyn Room Piano Class Concert                        

Tristan and Isolde Liebestod                                          Wagner/Liszt

Modi Deng

Prelude, chorale and fugue op21                                          C Franck

Ignacio Romero

Romanian rhapsody in a major   piano solo                         G Enesco

Cristiana Achim                  piano

Barcarolle no 3                             piano solo                            G Faure

Daniela Fietzek                   piano 

Prelude and Fugue                                                                   J S Bach

Rachael Lin

Sonata no 3 in a minor op 28                                               S Prokofiev

Ellis Thomas 

   

Sunday August 12th at 8.pm

The Hall                 

Sextet op.100                      piano and winds                        F Poulenc

Daniel Castiblanco            flute

Nazaré Pinto Leite             oboe

Claire Dunn                          clarinet

Lucy Morrell                         bassoon

Alexandre Pereira             horn

Daniel King Smith                piano 

“The Shepherd on the rock”soprano, clarinet and piano F Schubert

Minglu Gao                          soprano

Tiffany Ye                              clarinet

Daniela Fietzek                   piano

String quartet in G minor op 10                                            C Debussy

Peter Hartley                       violin

Mio Takahashi                     violin

Jeremy Tonelli-Sippel         viola

Caleb Curtis                        cello 

3 songs                                 soprano, viola and piano             F Bridge

Emily Harwood                    soprano

Aoife Soni                             viola

Jill Morton                             piano 

Six bagatelles                      wind quintet                                  G  Ligeti

Daniel Jacob-Ormson      flute

Olivia Sterlini                         oboe

Claire Dunn                          clarinet

Amy Thompson                   bassoon

Niamh Huethorst                horn 

Piano trio no 2 in C major op.87                                              J Brahms

Diane Huh                            violin

Tahee Kim                            cello

Modi Deng                           piano

The British Isles Music Festival is sponsored by:

Philip Carne MBE The Carne Trust Dan Eley Foundation
Royal Overseas League Tarim Resources Recycling TopWind
John Jeffrey MBE Shirley Jeffrey Hilary Jenkins
Royal Overseas League Mike and Gay McCart Marley Common Friends of BIMF

BIMF 2018 Young Musicians and where they come from

Luis Tasso Santos bassoon Australia
Rachael  Lin piano Australia
Pei-Hsuan Lu viola Australia
Daniela Fietzek piano Austria
Minglu Gao voice China
Carlos Romero Núñez viola Colombia
Daniel Castiblanco flute Costa Rica
Jefferson Montiel horn Costa Rica
Luis Alfaro Bogantes horn Costa Rica
Pippa Sieppala violin Finland
Simon Guemy cello France
Xiang Springfeld bassoon Germany
Nicolai Donath violin Germany
Horace Choi bassoon Hong Kong
Niamh Huethorst horn Ireland
Mariana Corichi flute Italy
Seina Yonesaki horn Japan
Haruka Makino violin Japan
Yumi Kobayashi voice Japan
Cristian Martinez Vega violin Mexico
Tahee Kim cello New  Zealand
Modi Deng piano New  Zealand
Diane Huh violin New  Zealand
Kamilla Kvarstein cello Norway
Inga Beate Bøe clarinet Norway
Hanna Wozniak flute Poland
Alexandre Pereira horn Portugal
Ruben Isidoro horn Portugal
Ana Aguiar oboe Portugal
Maria do Carmo de Azeredo oboe Portugal
Nazaré Pinto Leite oboe Portugal
Matilde Pinho violin Portugal
Cristiana Achim piano Romania
Ainhoa Bandres Abadia cello Spain
Ignacio Ojeda Romero piano Spain
Anna Paulson violin Sweden
Shinichiro Ishida horn Switzerland
Can Taylan viola Turkey
Alma Wilson bassoon UK
Amy Thompson bassoon UK
Bruce Parris bassoon UK
Lucy Morrell bassoon UK
Caleb Curtis cello UK
Sarah Gait cello UK
Amy Clark clarinet UK
Bethany Machell clarinet UK
Claire Dunn clarinet UK
Alicia Steanson flute UK
Bethany Norman flute UK
Chloe Man flute UK
Daniel Jacob-Ormson flute UK
Morven Hunter Brown flute UK
Ruby Howells flute UK
Olivia Sterlini oboe UK
Penelope Carter oboe UK
Ellis Thomas piano UK
Aoife Soni viola UK
Towa Matsuda viola UK
Mio Takahashi violin UK
Peter Hartley violin UK
Emily Harwood voice UK
Hannah Bonini voice UK
Tiffany Ye clarinet USA
Emma Piedilato flute USA
Jeremy Tonelli-Sippel viola USA